University Advancement

Distinguished Alumni Award

 

The Distinguished Alumni Award, formerly the Distinguished Service Award, is the top honor bestowed upon alumni of Drake University.  This award recognizes outstanding achievement by an individual in their career or profession, it also recognizes exemplary service to the community and University.

 

Past Recipients


Roy Addington, BN'42Robert Allbee, LW'55
M.C. “Mike” Augustine, LA'44
Kenneth Austin, BN'41
Dean Baarda, BN'62
Mildred Tesdahl Ballou, ED'49, GR'55
Lawrence Bash, LA'35, DV'39
Jon Batesole, BN'61
Herb Baum, BN’58
Edwin Becker, LA'38
W. Douglas Bell, BN'43, LW'49
David Berninghausen, LA'43
Margaret Black, GR'46
William Bliss, GR’02
Archie Boe, BN'41
Herbert Bohlman, BN’57
Charles Bonjean, JO'57
Lee Brewer, ED'43
James Bruner, BN'60, LW'63
Jack Buss, BN'57
Donald Byers, LW'51
Haddon Carryer, LA'35
Robert Clark, LA'50, LW'53
Morgan Cline, PH'53
John Cochran, LA'43
David Cogswell, LA'35
George Cohon, BN'58
Barbara Wood Cook, BN'60
David Coolidge, FA'65
James Curtis, BN’51
Jolly Ann Horton Davidson, FA’52
Thorald Davidson, LA’50
Russell Davis, LW’69
C. Clair Dillavou, LW’35
Charles Duchen, BN’40
Betty Durden, LA’48, GR’71, GR’90
L. Don Easter, BN’40
Elaine Graham Estes, BN’53
James Ewoldt, BN’58
Lawrence K. Fish, JO’66

Peggy Fisher, FA'70
Don Fletcher, BN'67 
Willis Forsyth, BN’49
Eleanor Friedman, ‘53
William Fulton, LW’46
MeredLuther Glanton Jr., LW’42
Karen Kolbe Goodenow, ED’60
Betty Grandquist, LA'74
Paul Gregory, LA’42
Howard Haft, BN’53, LW’53
Ronald Hallock, ED’37
James Harris, FA’48, GR’55
Richard J. Hartig, PH’73, PH’81
Barbara Powers Hazlehurst, JO’69
Herbert Helmick, LA’54
Robert Helmick, LA’57, LW’60
Joe Henderson, LA’65
Marcella Washington Hill, ED’49
Wendell Hill, PH’50
Lois Helmick Hobson, LA’51
Joseph Howard, LW’55, LA’57
Lawrence Howard, LA’49
Alice Yost Jordan, FA'38
L. Daniel Jorndt, PH'63
C. Howard Kast, BN'47
Larry Katzen, BN'67
Mary Elizabeth Kelly, LA'36
Frances Bartlett Kinne, FA'40, GR'44
Ava Butler Kreutz, FA'39
Max Kreutz, FA'40
JoAnn Hunter Krueger, LA'52
Finn Larsen, ‘41
Lois Hill Leach, LA'36
Ruth Helmick Lier, LA'50, GR'52
Harris Long, LW'35
William Longfield, BN’60
Samuel MacArthur, BN'35
Wilmoth Mack, LA'45
Kenneth Macke, BN'61
Edward Magarian, BN'41
E. Nick Manoles, LA'51
John McCaw, LA'39
John McDonald, LW'48, LW'68
Albert McKee, LA'35
Bonnie Compton McNurlen, FA'48, GR'49, FA'66, GR'70, GR'85, GR'88
Lyle Middleton, LA'61, LW'64
Emmanuel Migliorisi, ED'47
Wilbur Miller, BN'45
Sherrill Milnes, FA'57, GR'58
Dean Mitchell, LW'40
Forrest Mitchell Jr., JO'55
Clark Mollenhoff, LW'44
Paul Morrison, JO'39
Jean Wolf Mountain, LA'36
William Myles Jr., ED'62
Makio Naruse, LA'53
James Naughton, LW'52
Murray Nelson, LA'35, LW'37
John Nichols, LA'41
Egan Nishimoto, LA'52, LW'54
Frank “Bucky” O’Connor, ‘38
Harry Olson, LA'41
Ronald Olson, BN'63
Dwight Opperman, LW'51
Roland Peddicord, BN'61, LW'62
Charles Peebler, LA'58
Jack Pester, BN'57
John Poister, FA'48
Loren Pollet, LA'42
Adolphus Pulliam, FA'69
Max Rauer, LA'54
Billie Hornberger Ray, ED'50
Robert Ray, BN'52, LW'54
Francis Reith, ‘36
Janet Aline Reynoldson, LW'65
Roscoe Riemenschneider, LW'35
Kenneth Robinson, LA'38
Robert Schnarr, PH'57
Walter Scott, BN'38
Debbie Engstrom Scripps, ED'72
Ric Scripps, ED'70
Edmund Sease, LA'64, LW'67
Corwin Seitz, BN'40
Bernice Setzer, ‘52
Richard Sharpnack, BN'48
Thomas Sheehan, BN'52
Everett Sheslow, LA'51
Donald Sloan, BN'55
Clemens Smith, LW'46
Marvin Smith, LA'38, DV'39
Neal Smith, LW'50
Robert Spiegel, LA'43
Jon Spong, FA'56, GR'58
Lucien Stark, FA'50, GR'51
P.R. Stevens, ‘40
John Stipp, LW'36
Robert Stuhr, LA'39
Edward Tesdell Jr., LW'42
Robert Throckmorton, FA'36, LW'38
Frederick Turner, LA'55
Benjamin Ullem, LA'66, LW'69
Lawrence Weaver, PH'49
E. Griffith Webbles, LA'39
Maurice White, JO'42
Catherine Williams, LA'61
Roger Williams, FA'51
Sheila Wolfe, JO'52
Elaine Hanna Wright, ED'69
W. Andrew Wright, BN'69 
Larry Zimpleman, BN'73, GR'79